1. You’ll not find polar bears and also penguins with each other - polar bear live in the Arctic but not in the Antarctic. In fact, the word Arctic originates from the Greek word because that ‘bear’ – arkoúda. Therefore in truth Antarctic basically method no bear – and also that’s whereby you’ll uncover penguins.2. There space 17 varieties of penguin, yet the continent of Antarctica is home to only 4 breeding varieties of them. By far the most usual is the chinstrap penguin, which owes its name to the narrow black band under that head. The second-most is the Adélie penguin, numbering approximately 2.3 million bag in Antarctica. Various other penguin types on the continent encompass the Emperor penguin and the gentoo penguin.
You are watching: How many penguins can a polar bear eat
3. The staple food in a polar bear’s diet is seals, an especially the blubber of ringed seals which has a high calorific value. This helps them to keep a thick layer that fat because that both insulation versus the cold and also an energy store for as soon as food is scarce.4. Emperor penguins room the largest of all penguins - an median bird stand about 45 inch tall and also they deserve to dive as much as 1,850 feet.5. Polar bears deserve to swim up to six miles an hour – their partially webbed feet assist them move through the water. The polar be affected by each other is the only bear which is thought about to it is in a maritime mammal – that is Latin name is Ursus maritimus.
6. Penguins space often dubbed 'flippered flyers' due to the fact that of your effortless motion through the water. This bird is no able come fly; its wings are developed for swimming fairly than flying. Underwater, they have the right to reach speeds of approximately 15 come 25 miles every hour.7.Polar bears have a very solid sense the smell, which help them as soon as hunting. Lock can even smell a seal’s breathing hole as much as a mile away.8. Male emperor penguins was standing for about 65 days through the icy temperatures and wild storms to save their egg warm. During this time, temperatures exterior reach -60°C!
9. Polar bears don’t hibernate. Females will certainly spend an ext time in your dens as soon as pregnant but generally these huge animals save going throughout the winter.10. Mrs penguins periodically travel 50 mile to the open up ocean, because that fish, squid and also krill. Once they go back to the colony, they lug a stomach complete of food to regurgitate to their young.11. Polar bears occasionally inter-breed with grizzly bears producing a hybrid bear recognized as a pizzly bear, prizzly be affected by each other or grolar bear. The existence of these hybrid bears in the wild to be only shown in 2006, but they space expected come become more common as polar bears extend their searching grounds because of scarcity of fill ice.
See more: What Does The Name Corrine Mean Ing, Popularity And Info On Babynames
If you desire to see penguins in the wild there’s no better way than on one Antarctic Polar voyage – take a look in ~ ourAntarctic trips.Or if you’re an ext a polar bear person, take trip north on among ourArctic Polar Voyages.