JavaScript is disabled. For a far better experience, please allow JavaScript in your browser before proceeding.

You are watching: Valve cover torque specs chevy 350


Hello males just have a fast question. I have actually old format 4 outer bolt sbc valve covers and I had actually to put new gasket on and I used studs v a flat washer very first then a lock washer followed with a nylock nut. I review the talk spec is 2 ftlbs and I have a little 1/4 customs torque wrench and it works fine however I already snugged down the nuts wrist tight and seems to be around 1 ftlb and also feels tight through the torque wrench but I am fear of law to lot as I have read that does no take much to warp her covers and mine is aluminum. Does the really should be that tight in order to seal or is just wrist tight enough? ns am utilizing aluminum valve covers through aluminum heads. Thanks guys.
*

You won"t warp aluminum covers.You don"t require the lockwasher. Just a level will do.What type of gasket? Cork compresses easier.I"ve excellent mine hand tight through a T-bar ~ above a socket.
Hello males just have actually a quick question. I have old layout 4 external bolt sbc valve covers and I had to put new gasket on and also I offered studs with a flat washer first then a lock washer adhered to with a nylock nut. I read the talk spec is 2 ftlbs and I have a tiny 1/4 inch torque wrench and it works fine but I already snugged under the nuts wrist tight and seems to be around 1 ftlb and also feels tight with the torque wrench however I am fear of doing to lot as I have actually read it does not take lot to warp your covers and also mine is aluminum. Does the really should be that tight in order to seal or is just wrist tight enough? i am utilizing aluminum valve covers with aluminum heads. Many thanks guys.
Not the it should be a stamin test, however the warpage is a problem with sheet metal covers an ext so 보다 with cast covers. However you don"t want to crank so hard you bust the casting either. If you"re going come torque these, I"d suggest that you use an inch pound wrench quite than a foot pound as 1 or 2 foot pounds yes, really isn"t getting outside the probability that error with a foot lb wrench where v an customs pound reading wrench your looking at 12 come 24 inch pounds which is a better proportion of its scale so you mitigate of the margin of error as a duty of the size of the scale.Bogie
*

Hello guys just have a fast question. I have actually old style 4 external bolt sbc valve covers and also I had to put brand-new gasket on and also I offered studs with a level washer an initial then a lock washer adhered to with a nylock nut. I review the speak spec is 2 ftlbs and I have actually a little 1/4 customs torque wrench and it works fine yet I currently snugged down the nuts wrist tight and also seems come be around 1 ftlb and feels tight v the talk wrench but I am afraid of doing to much as I have actually read it does not take much to warp your covers and also mine is aluminum. Does that really have to be that tight in order come seal or is just wrist chop enough? ns am using aluminum valve covers with aluminum heads. Thanks guys.

See more: How Long Was A Million Days Ago In Hours ? How Long Was A Million Days Ago In Hours


Use the pack spreaders with the pressed metal covers. I usage cork gaskets v mine, the gasket siliconed to the cover, fill spreaders provided with no sealant ~ above the head next of the gasket. Mine are those crappy Moroso pressed aluminium covers that are infamous for leaking. In operation solids and also have had actually mine on and of many times - not leak. The gasket continues to be stuck to the cover. Usage the loads spreaders ( right method up) v the turn at each end of the spreader dealing with down to spread the fill out native the fastener hole, check em a couple of times after a couple of warmth cycles. Have actually them moderately tight but not stupid tight. Use typical sense there. Duke
*

Good advise Duke, yet not every aluminum covers have actually room because that spreaders. THe Offy cover I had actually on my six banger had no room.
Hello guys I am using cork gaskets and I did not have any kind of sealer top top them at first. Other side is not leaking simply the passenger side. Therefore I placed indian head sealer on the bottom that the gasket for this reason it would certainly stick come the head however not the bottom the the valve cover. My aluminum covers already have raised areas molded right into the valve cover chin so ns don"t understand if I can use castle or not. The consist of I have are the summit racing high aluminum valve covers which run around 50 bucks offer or take a few. They never ever leaked on mine iron heads and they also got loosened at times and also still did no leak however the gaskets had indian head ~ above the bottom of castle so hope this will cure mine issue. I tried the rubber people before and hated them together they would certainly not stay in place straight sufficient like the cork gaskets does. So should I just shot to speak them down till mine torque wrench clicks? Seems like they are obtaining snug pretty great as much as wrist tight goes.Eric