CRaYONS
Enter a chemical formula to calculate its molar mass and elemental composition:
Molar mass of CRaYONS is 389.0131 g/mol


Convert between CRaYONS weight and moles
CompoundMolesWeight, g

Elemental composition of CRaYONSElementSymbolAtomic weightAtomsMass percent
CarbonC12.010713.0875
RadiumRa226.025410158.1023
YttriumY88.90585122.8542
OxygenO15.999414.1128
NitrogenN14.006713.6006
SulfurS32.06518.2427
Mass percent compositionAtomic percent composition

Formula in Hill system is CNORaSY

Computing molar mass (molar weight)

To calculate molar mass of a chemical compound enter its formula and click "Compute". In chemical formula you may use:Any chemical element. Capitalize the first letter in chemical symbol and use lower case for the remaining letters: Ca, Fe, Mg, Mn, S, O, H, C, N, Na, K, Cl, Al.Functional groups: D, Ph, Me, Et, Bu, AcAc, For, Ts, Tos, Bz, TMS, tBu, Bzl, Bn, Dmgparantesis () or brackets <>.Common compound names.Examples of molar mass computations: NaCl, Ca(OH)2, K4,CuSO4*5H2O,water,nitric acid,potassium permanganate,ethanol,fructose.

You are watching: What is the mass of a crayon

Molar mass calculator also displays common compound name, Hill formula, elemental composition, mass percent composition, atomic percent compositions and allows to convert from weight to number of moles and vice versa.

Computing molecular weight (molecular mass)

To calculate molecular weight of a chemical compound enter it"s formula, specify its isotope mass number after each element in square brackets.Examples of molecular weight computations: C<14>O<16>2, S<34>O<16>2.

See more: 2003 Dodge Ram 1500 Ignition Lock Cylinder Replacement, 2003 Dodge Ram 1500

Definitions of molecular mass, molecular weight, molar mass and molar weight

Molecular mass (molecular weight) is the mass of one molecule of a substance and is expressed in the unified atomic mass units (u). (1 u is equal to 1/12 the mass of one atom of carbon-12) Molar mass (molar weight) is the mass of one mole of a substance and is expressed in g/mol.Weights of atoms and isotopes are from NIST article.Related: Molecular weights of amino acidsmolecular weights calculated today Please let us know how we can improve this web app.
*
Chemistrytools
Gas laws
Unitconverters
Periodictable
Chemicalforum
Constants
Symmetry
Contribute
Contact us

Menu Balance Molar mass Gas laws Units Chemistrytools Periodictable Chemicalforum Symmetry Constants Contribute Contact us
tasiilaq.net is a web application with a mission to provide best-in-class chemistry tools and information to chemists and students.

By using this website, you signify your acceptance of Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.Do Not Sell My Personal Information