My brand-new array claims it demands a 40-amp circuit breaker minimum. But it additionally states maximum draw is 13,200 watts on 120/240, so doesn"t that intend a 40-amp breaker would be inadequate? By my math, max wattage on a 40-amp circuit is 9,600, de-rated to 7,680. I"m unlikely to have actually the oven and also all five range segments going full burn at when, yet sheesh, do not I need at least 55 or 60 amps? (And 6-gauge wire?)


*

According to the NEC, any family members cooking appliance rated at 12kW or much less deserve to be offered by a 40A circuit. Yours is over this so bumping up to a 50A would be forced. The code on this deserve to be confutilizing, yet trust me, it"s there.

You are watching: What size breaker does a stove need

I am interested in wright here it says a 40A circuit is acceptable.


*

Ranges are special

Range/cooker loads in the NEC are governed by the demand also factors in Table 220.55; this is stated outright in NEC 422.10(A) paragraph 4:

Branch circuits and branch-circuit conductors for family varieties and food preparation appliances shall be allowed to be in accordance with Table 220.55 and also shall be sized in accordance with 210.19(A)(3).

See more: 2008 Nissan Titan Fuel Filter Location ? Just A Moment

as well as Table 220.55, note 4:

Branch-Circuit Load. It shall be permissible to calculate the branch-circuit pack for one variety in accordance via Table 220.55. The branch-circuit fill for one wall-placed oven or one counter-installed food preparation unit shall be the nameplate rating of the appliance. The branch-circuit pack for a counter-installed food preparation unit and also not more than two wall-installed ovens, all gave from a single branch circuit and also situated in the same room, shall be calculated by including the nameplate rating of the individual appliances and also dealing with this complete as identical to one array.

...and also it turns out the OP is OK

As a result of this, we take the baseline 8kW from Column C of table 220.55 for a single 12kW variety, and then use the Keep in mind 1 adjustment as the array in question is a 13.2kW unit:

Over 12 kW via 27 kW arrays all of same rating. For arrays individually rated more than 12 kW yet not even more than 27 kW, the maximum demand in Shaft C shall be boosted 5 percent for each additional kilowatt of rating or major fractivity thereof by which the rating of individual ranges exceeds 12 kW.

From this, we get a 15% upward adjustment on the Pillar C value, or 8kW * 1.15 = 9.2kW, which is less than the 9.6kW a 40A circuit deserve to handle, so the OP is good to go. We use 9.6kW right here bereason the table 220.55 sizing overrides the normal continuous-pack provisions in the NEC, by the method.